McPherson's Consumer Products Pty Limited 

Privacy Policy

ACN 000 020 495 

 

1. Our commitment to privacy

McPherson's Consumer Products Pty Limited (McPherson's/we/us/ours) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of personal information provided to us. We comply with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

The purpose of this policy is to explain:

(a)    the kinds of information that we may collect about you and how that information is held;
(b)    the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
(c)    how you can access your personal information and seek to correct such information; and
(d)    what you can do if you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy.

We may from time to time update this policy. 

2.    Definitions

In this policy personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a)    whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b)    whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

3.    What kind of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

Type of information we collect

We are in the business of supplying health and beauty, household and personal care products. The kind of information which we collect from you will depend on the type of relationship that we have with you. For example we may collect information from our suppliers, our contractors, persons making enquires with us, prospective employees, customers or prospective customers.

We only collect information which enables us to carry out our functions and activities, assess your credit worthiness, process transactions and provide our services to you. The types of information which we may collect include your contact details (for example, your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, fax number), professional and business details and bank account details. 

How we collect your information

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you and will collect that information in a variety of ways, including through your use of our web site, our services, social media and your participation in any competitions we offer.  

We also collect personal information from our related entities (being those listed in the schedule below). 

Sometimes we may collect personal information from third parties. We will only do this where:

(a)    we have your consent; 
(b)    such a collection is reasonably necessary to enable us to provide you with our services or is reasonably necessary to enable us to manage our business; or
(c)    such a collection is authorised by law. 

4.    What do we use or disclose your personal information for?

Use of information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it (primary purpose) unless:

(a)    we have your consent; 
(b)    there is another purpose (secondary purpose) and that secondary purpose is reasonably necessary or related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect, or we have informed you, that your information will be used for that secondary purpose; or
(c)    we are required by law to use or disclose your personal information.

For example, we may use your information to: 

(a)    confirm your identity, contact you, collect money from you or pay you; 
(b)    supply products and provide services to you;
(c)    administer our dealings and potential dealings with suppliers of products and services;
(d)    process orders on behalf of our customers (fulfilment services) for their customers;
(e)    process customer orders;
(f)    respond to requests from persons making enquires with us;
(g)    enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations with our contractors;
(h)    assess your suitability to work with us;
(i)    comply with our legal obligations;
(j)    enable us to manage our internal business affairs, for example, quality assurance, risk management, billing and administrative purposes; and 
(k)    communicate with you and update you on our activities and services. 

Disclosure of information
We will confine the disclosure of your personal information to the primary purpose for which that information has been collected, or for a related secondary purpose.  This includes when disclosure is necessary to provide services to you, assist us in running our organisation, or for legal reasons. 

We may provide your information to: 

(a)    our related entities as listed in the schedule below;
(b)    third parties contracted to provide services to us, such as delivery providers and email marketing organisations;
(c)    other service providers such as printers and mailing houses in connection with managing our services and internal business affairs; 
(d)    any other person or organisation if it is otherwise permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law or you authorise us to do so.

5.    Why you may have received one of our publications & direct marketing

We will use your personal information in direct marketing, however will only do so where we have your consent.

When you register with us you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to our regular update service which will send you email and direct mail alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, contests, events of interest and one-off marketing promotions.  Such alerts may include marketing information about clothing, shoes, bags and accessories offered by us, or products and services offered by our selected business partners or related entities.

Any marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by us.  At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update.  Any emails we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular email communication in future.  Alternatively you can opt-out of emails by logging into your My Account, or contacting or contacting 1800 651 146, or emailing contactus@mcpher.com.au.

6.    Accuracy of information, storage and security

Complete and accurate details

We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate, complete and up to date. 

Where possible and practicable, you will have the option to deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym. However, if the personal information you provide us is incomplete or inaccurate, or you withhold personal information, we may not be able to provide the products or services you are seeking or deal with you effectively. 

Storage
Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorized access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

All your personal information is stored securely by us or third party information storage providers, including overseas providers located in the United States of America. Your information may be processed by staff located outside of Australia who work for us, or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in fulfilling your order, processing your payment and providing support services.  By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

We will store your personal information on systems such as Demandware (ecommerce solution), IBS (ERP) and Bronto (electronic marketing system).

Security

We use a Geotrust Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt all sensitive data transferred to and from your computer when making an online transaction via our website.  This enables you to have the most secure shopping experience possible and aims to ensure that your private data is not captured by anyone else other than the bank of your choice.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information, and will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We review and update (where necessary) our security measures in light of current technologies. 

We do not store your credit card details on our database. These are destroyed after a transaction is complete. We do retain details of your transaction history.

Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us over the internet is transmitted at your own risk.

7.    Use of cookies, Google Analytics & Social Media

A 'cookie' is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets us identify and interact more effectively with your computer.  Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your web requests, ISP (which can be used to locate your general location), browser type, browser language and the date and time of your request.

Our website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience. If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings.

We may use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. The information collected includes your IP and referring website address, browser type and version, device type, time zone setting, browser plug-in type and version, domain name, operating system and platform, website access times, information about your visit, such as the pages you accessed, page response times, download errors and page interaction information.

We may collect your personal information when you post content on our social media pages. We use that information for purposes of marketing and enhancing our services.

8.    Links to other sites 

We may provide links to third party websites.  These linked sites may not be under our control and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by those websites.  Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we recommend that you carefully read the terms and conditions of use and privacy statement available on the relevant website.

9.    Access to personal information

You have a right to access your personal information which we hold about you.  If you make a request to access your personal information, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify the information you require.

You can also request an amendment to any of your personal information if you consider that it contains inaccurate information. 

You should contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below) about any issues you may have in relation to your privacy. We may charge a fee for providing this service, but we will inform you of that at the time you make the request.

Privacy Officer: Mr B Owers
Address: 105 Vanessa Street, Kingsgrove, New South Wales, 2208
Telephone: (02) 9370-8000  
Email: contactus@mcpher.com.au    

10.    Complaints

If you have a complaint about our information handling practices or consider we have breached your privacy, you can lodge a complaint with:

(a)    the Privacy Officer, on the contact details listed in clause 9 above; or
(b)    the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.

We will deal with all complaints in a fair and efficient manner. 

Schedule – Related Entities

McPhersons Limited ACN 004 068 419 
McPherson's Consumer Products (NZ) Limited 
McPherson's Consumer Products Pte Ltd